Privacy statement Team Academy Amsterdam

Introduction

Team Academy Amsterdam takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at lotte@teamacademy.nl.

Who is Team Academy Amsterdam?

Team Academy Amsterdam is the coöperatie Team Academy Amsterdam U.A., with registered office at (1055 RW) Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 60776196.

Team Academy Amsterdam is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Team Academy Amsterdam has appointed a Privacy Officer. You may contact Lotte van der Voort at lotte@teamacademy.nl.

How does Team Academy Amsterdam use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Team Academy Amsterdam uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Team Academy Amsterdam keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose:     Financial administration
Information:        Billing address, Bank details
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Services
Information:        Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Invoicing
Information:        Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     CRM
Information:        Name, Email, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:       Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Job application
Information:        Name, Email, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:        Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing
Purpose:     Direct marketing
Information:        Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Newsletter
Information:        Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Retargeting
Information:        Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Social media marketing
Information:        Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Behavioural targeting
Information:        Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Website
Purpose:     Website analytics
Information:        Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:     Chat feature
Information:        Name, Username, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention
Purpose:     ID verification
Information:        IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Team Academy Amsterdam has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Team Academy Amsterdam has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Facebook, Google Analytics.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Team Academy Amsterdam has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Team Academy Amsterdam.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Team Academy Amsterdam makes these changes for you. You may request that Team Academy Amsterdam modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Team Academy Amsterdam to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Team Academy Amsterdam or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Team Academy Amsterdam. Team Academy Amsterdam will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Team Academy Amsterdam no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Team Academy Amsterdam

A request can be sent to lotte@teamacademy.nl. Team Academy Amsterdam will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Team Academy Amsterdam has received such a request. If Team Academy Amsterdam rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

It is possible that Team Academy Amsterdam is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Team Academy Amsterdam located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Team Academy Amsterdam will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Team Academy Amsterdam will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Team Academy Amsterdam use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Team Academy Amsterdam and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Team Academy Amsterdam’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Team Academy Amsterdam uses your data, you can send an e-mail to lotte@teamacademy.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to lotte@teamacademy.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Start typing and press Enter to search